Global Freedom of Expression
[…] Its executive director Andrew Cilek, Susan Jeffers, former Ramsey County election judge and other likeminded groups, collectively known as Election Integrity Watch (EIW) challenged a Minnesota law, under which the voters were not allowed to wear a political badge, political button, or anything bearing a political insignia inside a polling place on Election Day claiming it violated their First Amendments rights to freedom of speech.

Minnesota Statute § 211B.11(1) contained three prohibitions, only one of which, the Political Apparel ban, was challenged in the present case.  The Political Apparel ban states that a

“political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or about the polling place.” [p. 3] Under this statute, Minnesota election judges [temporary government employees working the polls on Election Day] had the authority to decide whether a particular item fell within the ban.