Global Freedom of Expression
[…] Attribution, copyright, and license information for media used by Global Freedom of Expression is available on our Credits page.

Case Analysis

Case Summary and Outcome

In January 2011, college student Harold Hodge walked into the U.S. Supreme Court plaza and stood 100 feet away from the building’s front doors. He held a sign that read: “The U.S. Gov. Allows Police To Illegally Murder And Brutalize African Americans And Hispanic People.” After refusing to leave the plaza for violating federal law, a Supreme Court police officer arrested Hodge. Under the federal statute 40 U.S.C. § 6135, it is unlawful “to display in the Building and grounds [of the Supreme Court] a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”

In January 2012, Hodge filed an action in the District Court for the District of Columbia, claiming that the statute violated his First Amendment right to free speech. The court agreed and declared the statute unconstitutional in its applications to the Supreme Court plaza.