Global Freedom of Expression
[…] In January 2012, Hodge brought a federal claim in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. He challenged the constitutionality of the federal statute under the First and Fifth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, alleging that the law infringed his right to free speech by deterring him from engaging in peaceful political expressions within the Supreme Court plaza.

Section 6135 of federal law regulates speech within the building and grounds of the Supreme Court. It is comprised of two distinct clauses: Its Assemblages Clause makes it unlawful “to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.” The second clause, referred to as the Display Clause, prohibits individuals from displaying “in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”