Global Freedom of Expression
[…] The court relied on landmark cases such as United States v. Thompson (2d Cir. 1996) 76 F.3d 442, 452 where it was held that, “by targeting only such persuasion as is corrupt, Section 1512(b) does not proscribe lawful or constitutionally protected speech.” The judge was of the opinion that the defendants had the right to express their opinions about the 2020 presidential election and views about how Congress should perform its constitutional duties on January 6, without resorting to violent conduct [p. 30].

Second, the defendants contested the constitutionality of section 231(a)(3) and argued that it was vague and facially overbroad. Section 231(a)(3) prohibits “committing or attempting to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.” To address this contention, the judge ruled that an overbroad challenge against a law or regulation usually succeeds only when the statute is specifically addressed to speech or to conduct necessarily associated with speech and when there was a realistic danger that the statute itself will